Parish councils contact information

There are 46 parish and town councils within the East Hertfordshire area responsible for various services including community centres and village halls, tourism, open spaces, allotments and cemeteries. Further information can be obtained from the contact details shown for each council.

Albury Parish Council

Contact

Jane Pettitt
Flintbury Cottage
Patmore Heath
Albury
SG11 2LX

Work phone: 01279 776184

Email: alburyparishclerk@hotmail.co.uk

Committee Member

Jeremy Kent

Committee Member

Toby Wolne

Anstey Parish Council

Contact

Work phone: (01763) 289763

Email: clerk-ansteypc@hotmail.co.uk

Committee Member

Simon Peter Grant Bagnall

Committee Member

David Ian House

Committee Member

Andrew James Marchant

Committee Member

David John Oxley

Committee Member

Amanda Jane Parker

Committee Member

Janet Pledger

Ardeley Parish Council

Contact

Email: Clerk@ardeleypc.co.uk

Committee Member

Jim Egginton

Committee Member

Andrew Malcolm Miller

Committee Member

Stuart Norman

Committee Member

Simon Peace

Committee Member

Mike Stevens

Committee Member

Adrian Waygood

Aspenden Parish Council

Contact

Work phone: 01763 271982

Email: clerk@aspendenpc.org.uk

Committee Member

Richard William Blackburn

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Stuart Coulson Chambers

Committee Member

Tracy Ann Devonshire

Committee Member

Andrew Huggins

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Stephen Kennedy

Committee Member

Thomas Mark William Poulton

(Address not supplied)

Aston Parish Council

Contact

Work phone: (01438) 352505

Email: astonpcclerk@gmail.com

Committee Member

Steven John Brown

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Alan David Cole Cantwell

Committee Member

Bernard Hogan Eccles

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Joseph John Feely

Committee Member

Helena Claire Glenn Lovett

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Barbara Jane Plumb

Committee Member

Sally Anne Wilkes

Bayford Parish Council

Contact

Work phone: (01992) 511359

Email: maggie.broomer@pulse.plus.com

Bengeo Rural Parish Council

Contact

Work phone: 07786 918650

Email: bengeoruralparishcouncil@outlook.com

Committee Member

Amanda Tracy Anderson

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Neil Blackaller

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Caroline Ann Edmonds

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Tony Leslie Ellis

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Norman Arthur Walter Reid

(Address not supplied)

Benington Parish Council

Contact

Work phone: 01438 869688

Email: clerk.beningtonpc@yahoo.co.uk

Committee Member

Richard Bott

Committee Member

Catherine Daniel

Committee Member

Rob Hewlett

Committee Member

Steve James

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Fiona McClure

10A Threestiles
Benington
Stevenage

SG2 7LD

Committee Member

Dan McLean

Bishop's Stortford Town Council

Contact

James Parker
The Old Monastery
Windhill
Bishop's Stortford
Herts
CM23 2ND

Work phone: (01279) 715000

Email: james.parker@bishopsstortfordtc.gov.uk

Committee Member

David John Anderson

Committee Member

Terence Beckett

Committee Member

Louie Dartmoor Corpe

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

George Charles Cutting

Committee Member

Holly Catherine Drake

Committee Member

Toby Charles Chambers Garrett

Committee Member

Diane Lavina Elizabeth Hollebon

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Shane John Manning

Committee Member

Timothy Alec Page

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Judith Andrea Ranger

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

David Andrew Snowdon

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Jill Irene Sortwell

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Norma Jean Symonds

Committee Member

Bob Taylor

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Richard George Victor Townsend

Committee Member

Keith Charles Warnell

Committee Member

John Fraser Wyllie

(Address not supplied)

Bramfield Parish Council

Contact

Work phone: 07903 899882

Email: liz.hamilton3@aol.co.uk

Committee Member

Chris Armstead

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Cheryl Noreen Jackson

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Marietta Johnson

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Stella Lucy Johnson

Committee Member

Nicholas Jonathan Savage

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Guy Jonathan Tucker

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Arthur John Wells

(Address not supplied)

Braughing Parish Council

Contact

Ms Belinda Irons
14 Crawley End
Chrishall
nr Royston
Herts
SG8 8QL

Work phone: (01763) 838732

Email: clerk@braughing.org.uk

Committee Member

Andrew Philip Ayres

Committee Member

Ruth Elaine Fleetwood

Committee Member

Chris Ford

Committee Member

Graham Frary

Committee Member

Martin Robert Gooch

Committee Member

Kathryn Riley

Committee Member

Peter Graham Saggers

Brent Pelham/Meesden Parish Council

Contact

Work phone: (01279) 777700

Email: clerk@brentpelham-meesden-pc.org

Committee Member

Thomas Patrick Edward Barclay

Committee Member

Wilfrid Thomas Dimsdale

Committee Member

Katherine Emilia Hinch

Committee Member

Trevor David Hughes

Committee Member

Stephen Murphy

Committee Member

Sarah Wootton-Ramsay

Brickendon Liberty Parish Council

Contact

Mrs Laura Brooks-Payne
PO Box 81 Knebworth
Knebworth
Herts
SG3 6YZ

Work phone: 07803 906291

Email: Clerk@brickendon-Liberty.org.uk

Committee Member

Julia Camp

Committee Member

Philip Cosford

Committee Member

Hannah O'Donnell

Committee Member

Anthony Charles Roberts

Committee Member

Alastair Whitaker

Buckland Parish Council

Contact

Mr Colin Marks
17 Park Lane
Puckeridge
Herts
SG11 1RL

Work phone: (01980) 821684

Email: clerk.bucklandandchippingpc@gmail.com

Public

Penny Baxter-Newman

Committee Member

Aubrey Gardner Holt

Committee Member

Jeffrey Ernest Kenyon

Committee Member

Jennifer Nina Makewell

Buntingford Town Council

Contact

Jill Jones
The Manor House
21 High Street
Buntingford
Herts
SG9 9AB

Work phone: (01763) 272222

Email: clerk@buntingford-tc.gov.uk

Home fax: (01763) 272222

Committee Member

Surjit Singh Basra

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Graham Keith Bonner

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Teresa Kathleen Bonner

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Stephen John Bowman

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Stanley Bull

Committee Member

Susan Coote

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Patricia Dawn Furness

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Brian Lemay

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Jonathan Geoffrey Ling

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Graham Hugh Waite

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Duncan Wallace

129 Monks Walk
Buntingford
Herts

SG9 9DS

Cottered Parish Council

Contact

Work phone: (01763) 271982

Email: clerk@cotteredpc.org.uk

Committee Member

Allen Chamberlain

Committee Member

John Harwood-Bee

Committee Member

Jeffrey Lawton

Committee Member

Brian Murchie

Committee Member

Christine Robinson

Committee Member

John Richard Wiblin

Datchworth Parish Council

Contact

Email: clerk@datchworth-pc.gov.uk

Committee Member

Natasha Jane Burton

Committee Member

Tracy Denise Chapman

Committee Member

Jane Dodson

Hawkins Grange Farm
Hawkins Hall Lane
Datchworth

SG3 6TF

Committee Member

James William Garrod

Committee Member

Charlie Victor Groves

Committee Member

Anthony L Stowe

25 Brookbridge Lane
Datchworth


SG3 6SU

Eastwick and Gilston Parish Council

Contact

Mrs C Law
9 Church Cottages
Gilston
nr Harlow
Herts
CM20 2RH

Work phone: (01279) 411646

Email: christine.law2@btinternet.com

Co-Optee

Theresa Baxter

Co-Optee

Lucille Ann Beazley

Committee Member

Janine Bryant

Committee Member

Linda Mary Harvey

Committee Member

James Jones

Committee Member

Mark Orson

Committee Member

Robert Wightwick

Furneux Pelham Parish Council

Contact

Work phone: (01279) 861869

Email: info@furneuxpelham.org.uk

Committee Member

Stephen William Bratt

Committee Member

Robert Nicholas Cassell Gale

Public

Harald Ernest Smart

Committee Member

Paul Alan Watmough

Great Amwell Parish Council

Contact

Email: greatamwellpc@virginmedia.com

Committee Member

Frances Adams

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

David Colley

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Elizabeth Ann Hardy

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Roland Leonard Norman Hewson

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Mark Richardson

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Rita Taplin

(Address not supplied)

Great Munden Parish Council

Contact

Val Sangster-Marsh
Emma's Cottage
Great Munden Farm
Great Munden
Ware
SG11 1JD

Work phone: 01920 438235

Email: val.sangster-marsh@hotmail.com

Committee Member

Anthea Cook

Committee Member

Jocelyn Ann Ingham

Committee Member

Robert Finlay Nelson

Committee Member

Tracey Elaine Rudge

Committee Member

Jane Wentworth-Stanley

Hertford Heath Parish Council

Contact

Work phone: 07756 984369

Email: clerk@hertfordheath.org.uk

Committee Member

Lynn Patricia Bonner

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Suzanne Fogden

Committee Member

Laura Hadley-Charter

Committee Member

Keith Heyler

Committee Member

Brian James Pope

Committee Member

Teresa Mary Walker

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Alan Wilkins

(Address not supplied)

Hertford Town Council

Contact

Joseph Whelan
The Castle
Hertford
Herts
SG14 1HR

Work phone: (01992) 552885

Email: town.clerk@hertford.gov.uk

Home fax: (01992) 505876

Committee Member

Susan Kathryn Barber

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Rosemary Anne Bolton

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Mary Brady

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Robert Cinnamon

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Alexandra Ancilla Daar

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Robert Cyril Deering

Committee Member

Jan Goodeve

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Stuart William Arundell Hunt

Committee Member

John Joseph Lynch MBE, JP

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Sarah Margaret Pakes Newton

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Robert Douglas Pinkham

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Andrew James Robert Porrer

Committee Member

Linda Elisabeth Radford

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Peter Alan Ruffles

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Jane Caroline Stewart Sartin

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Anthony Henry Tarrega

(Address not supplied)

Hertingfordbury Parish Council

Contact

Email: clerk@hertingfordbury.org.uk

Committee Member

Magdalena Eva Atkins

Committee Member

Haidy Christina Blake

Committee Member

Elizabeth Bradbury

Committee Member

James Alexander Coppard

Committee Member

Niki Gordon

Committee Member

Ruth Helen McDonald

Committee Member

Roger Morris

Committee Member

Gary O'Leary

Committee Member

John Paul Rochford

High Wych Parish Council

Contact

Work phone: 01920 821684

Email: highwychparishclerk@gmail.com

Committee Member

John Paul Francis Andreotti

Committee Member

Stacey Butcher

Committee Member

Gareth John Emanuel

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Keith George Jordan

Committee Member

Bridget Parrish

Public

Tom Payne

Committee Member

David Smith

(Address not supplied)

Hormead Parish Council

Contact

Work phone: (01920) 821684

Email: clerk@hormead.org.uk

Committee Member

Jayne Rosemary Denham

Committee Member

Kevin Peter George Glogner

Committee Member

John Kilby

Committee Member

Richard John White

Hunsdon Parish Council

Contact

Carole Page
Rosemary Cottage
Acorn Street
Hunsdon
Herts
SG12 8PE

Work phone: 01920 870809

Email: clerk@hunsdonparishcouncil.org

Committee Member

Steve Burton

Committee Member

Diane Fossey

Committee Member

David Anthony McDonald

Committee Member

Francis O'Shea

Committee Member

Stella Mary Oliver

Committee Member

Robert James Toll

Little Berkhamsted Parish Council

Contact

Mrs Laura Brooks-Payne
Rosemary Cottage
Acorn Street
Hunsdon
Herts
SG12 8PE

Work phone: 01920 870809

Email: clerk@littleberkhamsted.org.uk

Committee Member

Ellis George Robert Downes

Committee Member

Elaine Hunter

Committee Member

Peter L Kent

Committee Member

Wayne Morris

Committee Member

Derek Standbrook

Committee Member

Penelope Stokes

Little Hadham Parish Council

Contact

Carole Page
Rosemary Cottage
Acorn Street
Hunsdon
Herts SG12 8PE

Work phone: 01920 870809

Email: clerklittlehadham@gmail.com

Committee Member

Freddie Arkell

Public

Michael Attwell

Committee Member

Stephen Blight

Committee Member

Antony Hoodless

Committee Member

Richard Mardell

Public

Carolyn Westlake

Committee Member

Mary Wilkinson

Little Munden Parish Council

Contact

Ms G Ward
East View Cottage
Munden Road
Dane End
Herts
SG12 0LH

Work phone: (01920) 438145

Email: gerry.ward@mundens.net

Committee Member

Paul Armstrong

Committee Member

Colleen Coelho

Committee Member

Tracey Harding

Committee Member

David Hart

Committee Member

Julie Hursey

Committee Member

Claire Monk

Committee Member

William Summerson

Much Hadham Parish Council

Contact

Mrs Fiona Forth
40 Calverley Close
Bishop's Stortford
Hertfordshire
CM23 4JJ

Email: info@muchhadhamparishcouncil.co.uk

Committee Member

Ian Hunt

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Janet Susan Liversage

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Heidi Andrea Maduhu

Committee Member

Duncan McDonald

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

William Paul O'Neill

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Stewart Smith

Committee Member

Penelope Ann Taylor

Committee Member

Kenneth George Twort

(Address not supplied)

Sawbridgeworth Town Council

Contact

Richard Bowran
Sayesbury Manor
Bell Street
Sawbridgeworth
Herts
CM21 9AN

Work phone: (01279) 724537

Email: richard.bowran@sawbridgeworth-tc.gov.uk

Home fax: (01279) 726966

Committee Member

Angela Hypatia Isabella Alder

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Eric Henry Buckmaster

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Ruth Olive Buckmaster

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

John Stefan Burmicz

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Craig Christopher Chester

Committee Member

Patricia Coysten

Committee Member

Annelise Jane Berendt Furnace

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Peter Gray

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Dinesh Manibhai Patel

Committee Member

Greg Rattey

Committee Member

Spenser Michael Richards

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

David Royle

(Address not supplied)

Standon Parish Council

Contact

Ms Belinda Irons
14 Crawley End
Chrishall
Nr Royston
Herts. SG8 8QL

Work phone: 01763 838732

Email: clerk@standonparishcouncil.gov.uk

Committee Member

Richard John Boxall

Committee Member

Claudia Ruth Chalkey

Committee Member

Graham David Cowell

Committee Member

Sally Corinna Crook

Committee Member

Patricia Foot

Committee Member

Tony Hall

Committee Member

Christopher David Hamilton Leage

Committee Member

Michael Albert John Marshall

Committee Member

Maureen Patricia Wren

Stanstead Abbotts Parish Council

Contact

Ms J Fleming
1 Linkside Road
Bishop's Stortford
Herts
CM23 5LP

Work phone: 01279 310233

Email: jfleming@stansteadabbottsparishcouncil.gov.uk

Committee Member

Paul Jonathan Breach

Committee Member

George Cassidy

Committee Member

Sarah Jane Chapman

Committee Member

Julia Mary Davies

Public

Michael Robert Dormon

Committee Member

John Hickford

Committee Member

Mariesa Howlett

Committee Member

Julia Witting

Stanstead St Margarets Parish Council

Contact

Work phone: 01279 310233

Email: stansteadstmargaretspcclerk@yahoo.co.uk

Committee Member

Roger Chapman

Committee Member

Nicholas Cox

Committee Member

Clare Maynard

Stapleford Parish Council

Contact

Mrs V Paskell
15 Millfield
Wadesmill
Herts
SG12 0TU

Email: staplefordpc@yahoo.com

Stocking Pelham Parish Council

Contact

Work phone: (01279) 777905

Email: clerk@stockingpelhampc.org.uk

Committee Member

Louise Balaam

2 Mapleside
Ginns Road


SG9 0HX

Committee Member

Colin Berthoud

Waterlilies
Berden Road


SG9 0JA

Committee Member

Andrew Brown

Comroston



SG9 0JA

Committee Member

Daniel Horn

2 Pelham Grove



SG9 0HZ

Committee Member

Michael Hutchins

Cockswood Farm



SG9 0HZ

Committee Member

Paul Lucas

Lenhoy Cottage



SG9 0JA

Tewin Parish Council

Contact

Email: tewinparishclerk@btinternet.com

Committee Member

Bryan Malcolm Evans

Committee Member

Adrian Charles Hill

Committee Member

David Roy Howson

Committee Member

Kristina Lawson

Committee Member

Doreen Patricia Lloyd

Committee Member

Nicholas Charles Moore

Committee Member

Keith St Pier

Committee Member

John Edward Sheridan

Thorley Parish Council

Contact

Mr Russell Cox
11 King's Cottages
South Road
Bishop's Stortford
CM23 3JD

Work phone: (01279) 758032

Email: rjcox264@btinternet.com

Committee Member

Elizabeth Ann Eldred

Committee Member

Richard James Lavender

Committee Member

Robin James Vouec Lumsden

Committee Member

Colin Nicholls

Committee Member

Mary Frances Read

Committee Member

Janet May Rolph

Thundridge Parish Council

Contact

Mr Colin Marks
Cedar Beth-El
17 Park Lane
Puckeridge
SG11 1RL

Work phone: 01920821684

Email: clerk@thundridgeparishcouncil.org.uk

Committee Member

Stephen John Bosson

Committee Member

Deryck George Dipper

Committee Member

Brita Margery May Hawes

Committee Member

Kim Leigh Saban

Committee Member

Natasha Smyth

Committee Member

Martin Spackman

Committee Member

Joyce Elizabeth Spackman

Committee Member

Brian John Taylor

Walkern Parish Council

Contact

Heidi Broady
47 Pembridge Gardens
Stevenage
Herts
SG2 8BF

Work phone: (01438) 817758

Email: clerk@walkernparishcouncil.org

Committee Member

Tom Deffley

Committee Member

Michele James

Committee Member

Christine Nudds

Committee Member

Kerrie Overall

Committee Member

Michele Rist

Ware Town Council

Contact

Terry Philpott
The Priory
High Street
Ware
Herts
SG12 9AL

Work phone: (01920) 460316

Email: townclerk@waretowncouncil.gov.uk

Home fax: (01920) 484056

Committee Member

Phyllis Rose Ballam

Committee Member

Martin Butcher

Committee Member

Alexander Curtis

Committee Member

Rishi Fernando

Committee Member

Jonathan Stephen Kaye

Committee Member

Ian Chenyne Kemp

Committee Member

Mark Pope

Committee Member

Stephen Andrew Reed

Committee Member

Victoria Shaw

Committee Member

Sean Michael Shaw

Committee Member

Stephen Andrew Ward

Wareside Parish Council

Contact

Work phone: 01920 465487

Email: wpcclerk@hotmail.co.uk

Committee Member

Stella Frances Beavis

Committee Member

Paul Goodman

Committee Member

Jane Moseley

Committee Member

Kim Nicholson

Committee Member

Stuart Richards

Committee Member

Michael Ryan

Watton-At-Stone Parish Council

Contact

Work phone: (01920) 830330

Email: clerk@watton-pc.org.uk

Home fax: (01920) 427653

Committee Member

Stephen Peter Block

Committee Member

Christine Ann Dinnin

Committee Member

Catherine Hester Hammon

Committee Member

Kay Frances Jancey

Committee Member

Ian Colin Knight

Committee Member

Helen Christine McCash

Committee Member

John Stewart Meischke

Committee Member

Michael John Smith

Committee Member

David John Stock

Committee Member

Emma Waltham

Westmill Parish Council

Contact

Email: clerk@westmillpc.org.uk

Committee Member

Diane Bowtell

Committee Member

Anne Norma Downes

Committee Member

Bernadette King

Committee Member

Michael John standing McRae

Committee Member

Raymond Partridge

Committee Member

Winston Pickup

Widford Parish Council

Contact

Work phone: 01920 821684

Email: clerk.widfordpc@gmail.com

Committee Member

Michael Anthony Allen

Committee Member

Ian John Collins

Committee Member

Barbara Anne Edwards

Committee Member

Michael Peter Ripsher

Committee Member

Mark Rome