Your Councillors
Councillors are elected every 4 years by local residents to represent a local area or ward. In East Herts, there are 50 elected Councillors, representing people in 26 wards within the District. Some wards (mainly in rural areas) are represented by a single councillor and some (mainly in towns) are represented by 2 or 3 councillors. Currently, the political make-up of the Council is 17 Green Party, 16 Conservatives, 10 Liberal Democrat, 5 Labour and 2 Independent. There are no vacancies and the next District elections are due on 6 May 2027.-
Councillor Martin AdamsBishop's Stortford All Saints
Liberal Democrats
Chairman of the Audit and Governance Committee
-
Councillor David AndrewsWare Rural
Conservative
Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Peter BoylanGreat Amwell and Stansteads
Conservative
-
Councillor Carl BrittainHertford Kingsmead
Green Party
Executive Member for Financial Sustainability
-
Councillor Eric BuckmasterSawbridgeworth
Conservative
-
Councillor Ruth BuckmasterSawbridgeworth
Conservative
-
Councillor Stan BullBraughing and Standon
Conservative
-
Councillor Vicky BurtBuntingford
Green Party
-
Councillor Martin ButcherWare St. Mary's
Independent
-
Councillor Rachel CarterHertford Castle
Green Party
-
Councillor Nahum ClementsHertford Sele
Labour
-
Councillor Maura ConnollyHertford Kingsmead
Green Party
Chairman of Licensing Committee and Vice-Chairman of the Council
-
Councillor Sarah CopleyBishop's Stortford North
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Nick CoxWare Trinity
Green Party
-
Councillor Ben CrystallHertford Bengeo
Green Party
Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Alex DaarHertford Bengeo
Green Party
Executive Member for Communities
-
Councillor Bob DeeringHertford Rural
Conservative
Conservative Group Leader
-
Councillor Tom DeffleyAston, Datchworth and Walkern
Conservative
-
Councillor Ian DevonshireMuch Hadham
Conservative
-
Councillor Joseph DumontGreat Amwell and Stansteads
Liberal Democrats
Executive Member for Corporate Services
-
Councillor John DunlopHunsdon
Green Party
-
Councillor Yvonne EstopBishop's Stortford Central
Labour
Chairman of the Development Management Committee
-
Councillor Vicky Glover-WardHertford Kingsmead
Green Party
Executive Member for Planning and Growth
-
Councillor Mione H GoldspinkBishop's Stortford North
Liberal Democrats
Deputy Leader and Executive Member for Neighbourhoods
-
Councillor Chris HartWare Trinity
Independent
-
Councillor Graeme HillWare Priory
Green Party
-
Councillor Diane HollebonBishop's Stortford South
Conservative
-
Councillor Aubrey HoltThe Mundens
Conservative
-
Councillor Sarah HopewellHertford Castle
Green Party
Executive Member for Wellbeing
-
Councillor Calvin HornerBishop's Stortford Parsonage
Liberal Democrats
Chairman of the Council
-
Councillor Tim HoskinHertford Heath and Brickendon
Green Party
Executive Member for Environmental Sustainability
-
Councillor David JacobsBishop's Stortford Central
Labour
Labour Group Leader
-
Councillor Simon MarlowBishop's Stortford South
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Graham McAndrewBishop's Stortford Thorley Manor
Conservative
-
Councillor Sue NichollsBuntingford
Green Party
-
Councillor Angus Parsad-WyattSawbridgeworth
Conservative
-
Councillor Carolyn RedfernHertford Sele
Labour
-
Councillor Vicky SmithHertford Bengeo
Green Party
-
Councillor Tony StoweAston, Datchworth and Walkern
Conservative
-
Councillor Miriam SwainstonBishop's Stortford North
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Joe ThomasWatton-at-Stone
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Richard TownsendBishop's Stortford Parsonage
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Steven WatsonWare St. Mary's
Green Party
-
Councillor David WillcocksBishop's Stortford Thorley Manor
Labour
-
Councillor George WilliamsWare Priory
Green Party
-
Councillor Geoffrey WilliamsonLittle Hadham and The Pelhams
Conservative
-
Councillor Chris WilsonBishop's Stortford All Saints
Liberal Democrats
Executive Member for Resident Engagement
-
Councillor Frankie WoolfBraughing and Standon
Conservative
-
Councillor David WoollcombeBuntingford
Green Party
Vice-Chairman of the Audit and Governance Committee
-
Councillor John WyllieBishop's Stortford Thorley Manor
Conservative